Insects

ABOUT INSECTS

Insects...

  • Are in Class Insecta within the Phylum Arthropoda.
  • Have three body parts: head, thorax, and abdomen.
  • Do not have bones! Instead they have an exoskeleton. The primary compound in the exoskeleton which gives it stiffness and strength is chitin.
  • Have six legs.
  • Have one or two pairs of wings as an adult (with some exceptions).
  • Have one pair of antennae (singular: antenna) on the head.
  • Have two compound eyes made up of many small simple eyes called ommatidia (singular: ommatidium). In addition, most insects have one to three simple eyes called ocelli (singular: ocellus).
  • Transform as they grow through a process called metamorphosis.

Insects are the most successful type of creature on Earth. Indeed, as many as 1 out of every 4 species of life on our planet is some type of beetle! There are ~900,000 named species of insects in the world. More than 86,000 species live in North America, and an estimated 15,000+ of those may be found in Kansas.

DID YOU KNOW?

HONEY BEE

THE HONEY BEE IS THE OFFICIAL INSECT OF KANSAS. 

The honeybee, by making its honey, gives not only to Kansans but also to all the world's peoples a gift which is sweet and wholesome, something which all Kansans strive to emulate in other ways.

Metamorphosis

The most advanced types of insects go through four stages: egg, larva, pupa, and adult

This is called Complete Metamorphosis.

The larval stage does little except eat and grow. Larvae may be slow-moving like a worm or caterpillar or they may have be fairly active with well-developed feelers and legs. Ordinarily a larva has a constant appearance throughout its life, but a few species of insects (mainly certain beetles and flies) have more than one kind of larva! These are said to undergo hypermetamorphosis

The pupa is a resting stage where the body of the insect is transformed into the adult.  Usually a special outer covering is formed to protect the helpless creature at that time.

  • Butterflies make a chrysalis.
  • Some flies make a puparium.
  • Moths use silk to spin a cocoon.

What emerges after pupation is something totally unlike the larva--the adult--with wings and a different body, legs, and mouthparts. Insects with complete metamorphosis include beetles, butterflies, moths, scorpionflies, fleas, true flies, caddisflies, thrips, lacewings, antlions, bees, wasps, and ants.

Many insects have a three stage metamorphosis: egg, nymph, and adult.

This is called Gradual or Incomplete Metamorphosis.

What hatches from the egg is a small version of the adult, except it lacks wings. These young nymphs live on the land (a few live in the water, but do not have gills) and molt as they grow. 

The final molt reveals a creature with fully-developed wings--the adult.

Insects with incomplete metamorphosis include true bugs, roaches, cicadas, leafhoppers, lice, termites, mantids, earwigs, crickets, grasshoppers, and walking sticks.

Dragonflies, damselflies, stoneflies, and mayflies have incomplete metamorphosis, but the second stage is called a naiad. Naiads are aquatic and possess gills. They look like an insect, but are different from the adults.  When finished growing, they emerge from the water and shed their skin to become an adult.

  • Mayflies also have the distinction of being the only type of insect that molts after becoming an adult! The first adult is called a subimago, which promptly molts again-- wings and all--and becomes the imago, or true adult.

The most primitive types of insects--springtails, bristletails, and silverfish--have no observable difference between young and adults. They are said to have no metamorphosis.

Insects in Kansas

With more than 15,000 insects thought to be found in Kansas, the list below is meant to be representative rather than comprehensive. 

Butterflies and Moths in Kansas

Dragonflies and Damselflies in Kansas

The following list is based on "Insects in Kansas, 3rd edition" by Stephan White and Glenn Salsbury of the Kansas Department of Agriculture. 

Order of Springtails (Collembola)

Family Poduridae
Water Springtail – Podura aquatica

Family Sminthuridae
Alfalfa Springtail – Sminthurus medialis

Order of Bristletails and Silverfish (Thysanura)

Family Machilidae
Machilid – Machilis variabilis

Family Lepismatidae
Silverfish – Lepisma saccharina

Order of Mayflies (Ephemeroptera)

Family Ephemeridae
Giant Mayfly – Hexagenia limbata

SUBORDER OF DAMSELFLIES - ZYGOPTERA

For more information about Dragonflies and Damselflies go here.

Family Calopterygidae - Broad-winged Damselflies
Ebony Jewelwing - Calopteryx maculata
American Rubyspot - Hetaerina americana
Smoky Rubyspot - Hetaerina titia

Lestidae - Spreadwing Damselflies
Great Spreadwing - Archilestes grandis
Common Spreadwing - Lestes disjunctus australis
Amber-winged Spreadwing - Lestes eurinus Say
Slender Spreadwing - Lestes rectangularis
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing - Lestes unguiculatus

Coenagrionidae - Pond Damsels
Red Damsel - Amphiagrion sp.
Paiute Dancer - Argia alberta
Blue-fronted Dancer - Argia apicalis
Seepage Dancer - Argia bipunctulata
Variable Dancer - Argia fumipennis violacea
Kiowa Dancer - Argia immunda
Powdered Dancer - Argia moesta
Aztec Dancer - Argia nahuana
Springwater Dancer - Argia plana
Blue-ringed Dancer - Argia sedula
Blue-tipped Dancer - Argia tibialis
Dusky Dancer - Argia translata
Rainbow Bluet - Enallagma antennatum
Azure Bluet - Enallagma aspersum
Double-striped Bluet - Enallagma basidens
Tule Bluet - Enallagma carunculatum
Familiar Bluet - Enallagma civile
Turquoise Bluet - Enallagma divagans
Stream Bluet - Enallagma exsulans
Skimming Bluet - Enallagma geminatum
Arroyo Bluet - Enallagma praevarum
Orange Bluet - Enallagma signatum
Slender Bluet - Enallagma traviatum westfalli
Vesper Bluet - Enallagma vesperum
Desert Forktail - Ischnura barberi
Plains Forktail - Ischnura damula
Mexican Forktail - Ischnura demorsa
Black-fronted Forktail - Ischnura denticollis
Citrine Forktail - Ischnura hastata
Western Forktail - Ischnura perparva
Fragile Forktail - Ischnura posita
Eastern Forktail - Ischnura verticalis
Sphagnum Sprite - Nehalennia gracilis
Desert Firetail - Telebasis salva

SUBORDER OF DRAGONFLIES - ANISOPTERA

For more information about Dragonflies and Damselflies go here.

Family Petaluridae - Petaltails
Gray Petaltail - Tachopteryx thoreyi

Family Aeshnidae - Darners
Lance-tipped Darner - Aeshna constricta
Variable Darner - Aeshna interrupta lineata
Blue-eyed Darner - Aeshna multicolor
Shadow Darner - Aeshna umbrosa
Common Green Darner - Anax junius
Comet Darner - Anax longipes
Springtime Darner - Basiaeshchna janata
Fawn Darner - Boyeria vinosa
Swamp Darner - Epiaeschna heros
Cyrano Darner - Nasiaeschna pentacantha

Family Gomphidae - Clubtails
Stillwater Clubtail - Arigomphus lentulus
Jade Clubtail - Arigomphus submedianus
Black-shouldered Spinyleg - Dromogomphus spinosus
Flag-tailed Spinyleg - Dromogomphus spoliatus
Eastern Ringtail - Erpetogomphus designatus
Plains Clubtail - Gomphus (Gomphurus) externus
Ozark Clubtail - Gomphus (Gomphurus) ozarkensis
Cobra Clubtail - Gomphus (Gomphurus) vastus
Pronghorn Clubtail - Gomphus (Gomphus) graslinellus
Sulphur-tipped Clubtail - Gomphus (Gomphus) militaris
Dragonhunter - Hagenius brevistylus
Rusty Snaketail - Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis (Probably O. westfalli)
Pale Snaketail - Ophiogomphus severus
Common Sanddragon - Progomphus obscurus
Least Clubtail - Stylogomphus albistylus
Riverine Clubtail - Stylurus amnicola
Brimstone Clubtail - Stylurus intricatus
Russet-tipped Clubtail - Stylurus plagiatus

Family Cordulegastridae - Spiketails
Arrowhead Spiketail - Cordulegaster obliqua

Family Corduliidae (Subfamily Macromiinae) - Cruisers
Stream Cruiser - Didymops transversa
Illinois River Cruiser - Macromia illinoiensis
Gilded River Cruiser - Macromia pacifica
Royal River Cruiser - Macromia taeniolata

Family Corduliidae (Subfamily Corduliinae) -- Emeralds
Stripe-winged Baskettail - Epitheca (Tetragoneuria) costalis
Common Baskettail - Epitheca (Tetragoneuria) cynosura
Dot-winged Baskettail - Epitheca (Tetragoneuria) petechialis
Prince Baskettail - Epitheca (Epicordulia) princeps
Smoky Shadowdragon - Neurocordulia molesta
Orange Shadowdragon - Neurocordulia xanthosoma
Mocha Emerald - Somatochlora linearis
Ozark Emerald - Somatochlora ozarkensis
Clamp-tipped Emerald - Somatochlora tenebrosa

Family Libellulidae - Skimmers
Pale-faced Clubskimmer - Brechmorhoga mendax
Calico Pennant - Celithemis elisa
Halloween Pennant - Celithemis eponina
Banded Pennant - Celithemis fasciata
Double-ringed Pennant - Celithemis verna
Checkered Setwing - Dythemis fugax
Swift Setwing - Dythemis velox
Eastern Pondhawk - Erythemis simplicicollis
Great Pondhawk - Erythemis vesiculosa
Band-winged Dragonlet - Erythrodiplax umbrata
Blue Corporal - Ladona deplanata
Dot-tailed Whiteface - Leucorrhinia intacta
Comanche Skimmer - Libellula comanche
Bleached Skimmer - Libellula composita
Spangled Skimmer - Libellula cyanea
Yellow-sided Skimmer - Libellula flavida
Slaty Skimmer - Libellula incesta
Widow Skimmer - Libellula luctuosa
Twelve-spotted Skimmer - Libellula pulchella
Flame Skimmer - Libellula saturata
Painted Skimmer - Libellula semifasciata
Great Blue Skimmer - Libellula vibrans
Roseate Skimmer - Orthemis ferruginea
Blue Dasher - Pachydiplax longipennis
Wandering Glider - Pantala flavescens
Spot-winged Glider - Pantala hymenaea
Eastern Amberwing - Perithemis tenera
Common Whitetail - Plathemis lydia
Desert Whitetail - Plathemis subornata
Blue-faced Meadowhawk - Sympetrum ambiguum
Variegated Meadowhawk - Sympetrum corruptum
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk - Sympetrum costiferum
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk - Sympetrum internum
White-faced Meadowhawk - Sympetrum obtrusum
Western Meadowhawk - Sympetrum occidentale fasciatum
Ruby Meadowhawk - Sympetrum rubicundulum
Yellow-legged Meadowhawk - Sympetrum vicinum
Carolina Saddlebags - Tramea carolina
Black Saddlebags - Tramea lacerata
Red-mantled Saddlebags - Tramea onusta

Order of Stoneflies (Plecoptera)

Family Perlidae
Stoneflies

Order of Walking Sticks (Phasmatodea)

Family Heteronemiidae
Walking Sticks

Order of Crickets, Grasshoppers and Katydids (Otrhoptera)

Family Acrididae
Lubber Grasshopper – Brachystola magna
Four-spotted Grasshopper – Philbostroma quadrimaculatum
Slant-faced Grasshopper – Mermiria bivittata
Carolina Grasshopper – Dissosteira carolina
Three-banded Grasshopper – Hadrotettix trifasciatus
Toothpick Grasshopper – Leptysma marginicollis
Differential Grasshopper – Melanoplus differentialis
Pictured Grasshopper – Dactylotum bicolor pictum

Family Tridactylidae
Large Sand Cricket – Neotridactylus apicalis

Family Tettigoniidae
Broad-winged Katydid – Microcentrum rhombifolium
Swordbearing Katydid – Neoconocephalus spp.
Gladiator Katydid – Orchelimum spp.

Family Gryllacrididae
Cave Cricket – Ceuthophilis spp.
Camel Cricket – Udeopsylla robusta

Family Gryllidae
Field Cricket – Gryllus assimilis
House Cricket – Acheta domesticus
Snowy Tree Cricket – Oecanthus fultoni

Family Gryllotalpidae
Mole Crickets

Order of Earwigs (Dermaptera)

Family Carcinophoridae
Earwigs

Order of Mantises (Mantodea)

Family Mantidae
Mantids

Order of Cockroaches (Blattodea)

Family Blattidae
Oriental Cockroach – Blatta orientalis
American Cockroach – Periplaneta americana

Family Blattellidae
German Cockroach – Blattella germanica
Wood Roach – Parcoblatta bolliana

Order of Termites (Isoptera)

Family Rhinotermitidae
Eastern Subterranean Termite – Reticulitermes flavipes

Order of Booklice and Barklice (Psocoptera)

Family Liposcelidae
Booklice

Family Psocidae
Barklice

Order of Biting Lice (Mallophaga)

Family Philopteridae

Birdlice

Family Trichodectidae

Mammal Chewing Lice

Order of Sucking Lice (Anoplura)

Family Pediculidae

Head Louse – Pediculus humanus capitus

Order of True Bugs (Hemiptera)

Family Pentatomidae
Green Stink Bug – Acrosternum hilare
Spined Soldier Bug – Podisus maculiventris

Family Coreidae
Leaf-footed Bug – Leptoglossus phyllopus
Boxelder Bug – Boisea trivittata

Family Lygaeidae
Large Milkweed Bug – Oncopeltus fasciatus
Chinch Bug – Blissus leucopterus
Longnecked Seed Bug – Myodocha serripes

Family Tingidae
Lace bugs

Family Phymatidae
Ambush Bugs

Family Reduviidae
Wheel Bug – Arilus cristatus

Family Gerridae
Water Strider – Gerris remigis

Family Notonectidae
Backswimmer – Notonecta undulata

Family Corixidae
Water Boatman – Sigara alternata

Family Nepidae
Water Scorpion – Ranatra fusca

Family Belostomatidae
Electric Light Bug – Lethocerus griseus
Toe Biter – Belostoma flumineum

Family Gelastocoridae
Toad Bug – Gelastocoris oculatus

Order of Aphids, Leafhoppers and Cicadas (Homoptera)

Family Flatidae
Citrus Planthopper – Metcalfa pruinosa

Family Cercopidae
Twolined Spittlebug – Prosapia bicincta

Family Cicadidae
Bush Cicada – Tibicen dorsata
Dog Day Cicada – Tibicen pruinosa
Periodical Cicada – Magicicada septendecim
Prairie Cicada – Melampsalta calliope

Family Cicadellidae
Saddled Leafhopper – Coladonus clitellarius

Family Membracidae
Buffalo Treehopper – Stictocephala bisonia

Family Psyllidae
Hackberry Nipplegall Maker – Pachypsylla celtidismamma

Family Aphidae
Aphids

Family Dactylopiidae
Cochineal Insect – Dactylopius coccus

Family Diaspididae
Pine Needle Scale - Chionaspis pinifoliae

Order of Thrips (Thysanoptera)

Family Thripidae
Grain Thrips – Limothrips cerealium

Order of Nerve-winged Insects (Neuroptera)

Family Sialidae
Alderflies

Family Corydalidae
Dobsonfly – Corydalus cornutus

Family Mantispidae
Mantispid – Climaciella brunnea

Family Chrysopidae
Lacewings

Family Myrmeleontidae
Antlions

Family Ascalaphidae
Owlflies

Order of Beetles (Coleoptera)

Family Cicindelidae
Tiger Beetles

Family Carabidae
Caterpillar Hunter – Calosoma scrutator
Bluemargined Ground Beetle – Pasimachus elongatus
Ground Beetle – Galerita janus

Family Dytiscidae
Predacious Diving Beetle – Cybister fimbriolatus

Family Gyrinidae
Whirligig Beetle – Dineutus assimilis

Family Silphidae
Carrion Beetle – Nicrophorus marginatus

Family Staphylinidae
Rove Beetles

Family Lucanidae
Stag Beetle – Pseudolucanus placidus

Family Scarabaeidae
Dung Beetle – Dichotomius carolinus
May Beetle – Phyllophaga spp.
Tenlined June Beetle – Polyphylla decemlineata
Green June Beetle – Cotinus nitida

Family Elmidae
Scott’s Riffle Beetle – Optioservus phaeus

Family Buprestidae
Metallic Wood Borers

Family Elateridae
Eyed Click Beetle – Alaus oculatus
Click Beetle – Neotrichophorus carolinensis

Family Lampyridae
Eastern Firefly – Photinus pyralis

Family Cantharidae
Goldenrod Soldier Beetle – Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus

Family Lycidae
Netwinged Beetle – Calopteron terminale

Family Coccinelidae
Sevenspotted Lady Beetle – Coccinella septempunctata
Pinkspotted Lady Beetle – Coleomegilla maculata

Family Tenebrionidae
Darkling Beetles

Family Meloidae
Blister Beetles

Family Cerambycidae
Locust Borer – Megacyllene robiniae
Flowerloving Longhorn – Typocerus sinuatus
Cottonwood Borer – Plectrodera scalator
Red Milkweed Beetle – Tetraopes tetrophthalmus

Family Chrysomelidae
Threelined Potato Beetle – Lema trilineata
Dogbane Beetle – Chrysochus auratus
Sunflower Beetle – Zygogramma exclamationis
Elm Leaf Beetle – Pyrrhalta luteola
Spotted Cucumber Beetle – Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi
Tortoise Beetle – Deloyala guttata

Family Rhynchitidae
Rose Curculio – Merhynchites bicolor

Family Curculionidae
Acorn weevils – Curculio spp.
Milkweed Curculio – Rhyssomatus lineaticollis
Ironweed Curculio – Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus

Order of Ants, Bees and Wasps (Hymenoptera)

Family Siricidae
Pigeon Tremex – Tremex columba

Family Ichneumonidae
Longtailed Megarhyssa – Megarhyssa atrata
Megarhyssa Wasp – Megarhyssa macrurus

Family Pelecinidae
Pelecinid Wasp – Pelecinus polyturator

Family Chrysididae
Cuckoo Wasp – Chrysis smaragdula

Family Mutillidae
Velvet Ants

Family Scoliidae
Scoliid Wasp – Scolia bicincta

Family Formicidae
Western Harvester Ant – Pogonomyrmex occidentalis
Acrobat Ant – Crematogaster lineolata
Black Carpenter Ant – Camponotus pennsylvanicus

Family Vespidae
Potter Wasp – Eumenes spp.
Eastern Yellowjacket – Vespula maculifrons
Common Paper Nest Wasp – Polistes exclamans

Family Pompilidae
Tarantula Hawk – Pepsis formosa

Family Sphecidae
Steelblue Cricket Hunter – Chlorion aerarium
Black & Yellow Mud Dauber – Sceliphron caementarium
Great Golden Digger Wasp – Sphex ichneumoneus
Great Black Wasp – Sphex pennsylvanicus
Pipe Organ Wasp – Trypoxylon politum
Cicada Killer – Sphecius speciosus

Family Halictidae
Sweat Bees

Family Megachilidae
Leafcutter Bee – Megachile parallela

Family Anthophoridae
Carpenter Bee – Xylocopa virginica

Family Apidae
Bumble Bee – Bombus pennsylvanicus
Honey Bee – Apis mellifera

Order of Caddisflies (Trichoptera)

Family Hydropsychidae
Seinemaking Caddisflies

Family Phryganeidae
Giant Casemaker Caddisfly – Phryganea cinerea

Family Leptoceridae
Longhorned Casemaker – Nectopsyche candida

Order of Butterflies and Moths (Lepidoptera)

Family Incurvariidae
Yucca Moth – Tegeticula yuccasella

Family Psychidae
Bagworm – Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis

Family Gelechiidae
Redbud Leaffolder – Fascista cercerisella

Family Yponomeutidae
Ailanthus Webworm – Atteva punctella

Family Sesiidae
Glorious Squashvine Borer – Melittia gloriosa

Family Cossidae
Carpenterworm Moth – Prionoxystus robiniae

Family Tortricidae
Codling Moth – Cydia pomonella

Family Limacodidae
Spiny Oakslug Caterpillar – Euclea delphinii

Family Crambidae
Grape Leaffolder – Desmia funeralis

Family Pterophoridae
Geranium Plume Moth – Amblyptilia pica

Family Geometridae
Buttercup Moth – Xanthotype urticaria
Chickweed Geometer – Haematopsis grataria

Family Lasiocampidae
Eastern Tent Caterpillar – Malacosoma americanum

Family Saturniidae
Imperial Moth – Eacles imperialis
Io Moth – Automeris io
Polyphemus Moth – Antheraea polyphemus
Luna Moth – Actias luna
Cecropia Moth – Hyalophora cecropia

Family Sphingidae
Tomato Hornworm – Manduca quinquemaculata
Elm Sphinx – Ceratomia amyntor
Osage Orange Sphinx – Ceratomia hageni
Small Eyed Sphinx – Paonias myops
Big Poplar Sphinx – Pachysphinx modesta
Snowberry Clearwing – Hemaris diffinis
Pandorus Sphinx – Eumorpha pandorus
Abbott’s Sphinx – Sphecodina abbottii
Whitelined Sphinx – Hyles lineata

Family Notodontidae
Yellownecked Caterpillar – Datana ministra
White Furcula – Furcula borealis

Family Arctiidae
Bella Moth – Utetheisa bella
Saltmarsh Caterpillar – Estigmene acrea
Fall Webworm – Hyphantria cunea
Giant Leopard Moth – Ecpantheria scribonia
Figured Tiger Moth – Grammia figurata
Yellow Collared Scape Moth – Cisseps fulvicollis

Family Noctuiidae
Shortlined Chocolate – Agyrostrotis anilis
Sweetheart Underwing – Catocala amatrix
Widow Underwing – Catocala vidua
Beautiful Wood Nymph – Eudryas grata
Army Cutworm – Euxoa auxiliaris
Painted Schinia – Schinia volupia

Butterflies and Skippers (a Complete List)

An asterisk (*) means the species is an erratic only rarely found in Kansas (54 species). The direction from Kansas of their normal range is shown in brackets { }.

For more information about Butterflies and Skippers go here.

FAMILY PAPILIONIDAE - - - SWALLOWTAILS
Pipevine Swallowtail - Battus philenor – All but NW 1/8
Zebra Swallowtail - Eurytides marcellus – SE 1/4
Black Swallowtail - Papilio polyxenes - All
* Baird’s Old World Swallowtail - Papilio machaon bairdii {NW}
Anise Swallowtail - Papilio zelicaon– Stray W
* Thoas Swallowtail - Papilio thoas {S}
Giant Swallowtail - Papilio cresphontes – E 1/2
* Ornythion Swallowtail - Papilio ornythion {S}
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail - Papilio glaucus – E 2/3
* Two-tailed Swallowtail - Papilio multicaudata – Stray W
Spicebush Swallowtail - Papilio troilus – E 1/4
* Ruby-spotted Swallowtail - Papilio anchisiades {S}

FAMILY PIERIDAE - - - WHITES, SULPHURS & ORANGE-TIPS

SUBFAMILY PIERINAE - - - WHITES
* Florida White - Appias drusilla {S}
Checkered White - Pontia protodice - All
* Western White - Pontia occidentalis {W}
Cabbage White - Pieris rapae - All
* Great Southern White - Ascia monuste {S}
* Giant White - Ganyra josephina {S}
Olympia Marble - Euchloe olympia - All
Falcate Orangetip - Anthocharis midea – SE 1/4

SUBFAMILY COLIADINAE - - - SULPHURS
Clouded Sulphur - Colias philodice – All
Orange Sulphur - Colias eurytheme - All
Southern Dogface - Colias cesonia - All
* White Angled-Sulphur - Anteos chlorinde {SW}
Cloudless Sulphur - Phoebis sennae - All
* Orange-barred Sulphur - Phoebis philea {S}
* Apricot Sulphur - Phoebis argante {S}
* Large Orange Sulphur - Phoebis agarithe {S}
* Statira Sulphur - Phoebis statira {S}
* Lyside Sulphur - Kricogonia lyside {S}
Mexican Yellow - Eurema mexicana – All but NE 1/8
* Tailed Orange - Eurema proterpia {S}
Little Yellow - Eurema lisa – E 2/3
* Mimosa Yellow - Eurema nise {S}
Sleepy Orange - Eurema nicippe – All but NW 1/8
Dainty Sulphur - Nathalis iole - All

FAMILY LYCAENIDAE - - - GOSSAMER-WING BUTTERFLIES

SUBFAMILY MILETINAE - - - HARVESTERS
Harvester - Feniseca tarquinius - E 1/4

SUBFAMILY LYCAENINAE
American Copper - Lycaena phlaeas – Stray E
Gray Copper - Lycaena dione - All
Bronze Copper - Lycaena hyllus - All
Purplish Copper - Lycaena helloides – Stray NW

SUBFAMILY THECLINAE - - - HAIRSTREAKS
Great Purple Hairstreak - Atlides halesus – Stray S
Soapberry Hairstreak - Phaeostrymon alcestis - SC 1/4
Coral Hairstreak - Satyrium titus – All but W 1/4
Acadian Hairstreak - Satyrium acadica – Stray N
Edwards’ Hairstreak - Satyrium edwardsii – Stray E
Banded Hairstreak - Satyrium calanus – E 2/3
Hickory Hairstreak - Satyrium caryaevorus – Stray E
Striped Hairstreak - Satyrium liparops – NE 1/8
Southern Hairstreak - Satyrium favonius - SE 1/4
Henry’s Elfin - Callophrys henrici – E 1/3
'Olive' Juniper Hairstreak - Callophrys gryneus gryneus – E 2/3
White M Hairstreak - Parrhasius m-album – Stray E
Gray Hairstreak - Strymon melinus - All
Red-banded Hairstreak - Calycopis cecrops – Stray SE
* Dusky-blue Groundstreak - Calycopis isobeon {S}
* Gray Ministreak - Ministrymon azia {S}

SUBFAMILY POLYOMMATINAE - - - BLUES
Western Pygmy-Blue - Brephidium exilis – SW 1/4
* Cassius Blue - Leptotes cassius {S}
Marine Blue - Leptotes marina – All but NE 1/8
* Ceraunus Blue - Hemiargus ceraunus {S}
Reakirt’s Blue - Hemiargus isola - All
Eastern Tailed-Blue - Cupido comyntas - All
Spring Azure - Celastrina ladon – All
Summer Azure - Celastrina neglecta - All
* Silvery Blue - Glaucopsyche lygdamus {W}
Melissa Blue - Plebejus melissa – W 1/2
Lupine Blue - Plebejus lupini – W 1/2

FAMILY NYMPHALIDAE - - - BRUSHFOOTS

SUBFAMILY LIBYTHEINAE - - - SNOUTS
American Snout - Libytheana carinenta - All

SUBFAMILY HELICONIINAE - - - HELICONIANS
Gulf Fritillary - Agraulis vanillae – Stray S
* Banded Orange Heliconian - Dryadula phaetusa {S}
* Julia Heliconian - Dryas iulia {S}
* Isabella’s Heliconian - Eueides isabella {S}
* Zebra Heliconian - Heliconius charithonia {S}

SUBFAMILY NYMPHALINAE - - - TRUE BRUSHFOOTS
Variegated Fritillary - Euptoieta claudia - All
Great Spangled Fritillary - Speyeria cybele – NE 2/3
Aphrodite Fritillary - Speyeria aphrodite – Stray N
Regal Fritillary - Speyeria idalia – All, Stray W 1/2
Edwards’ Fritillary - Speyeria edwardsii – Stray W
Fulvia Checkerspot - Thessalia fulvia – W 1/2
Bordered Patch - Chlosyne lacinia – SW 1/4
Gorgone Checkerspot - Chlosyne gorgone - All
Silvery Checkerspot - Chlosyne nycteis – E 1/2
* Texan Crescent - Phyciodes texana {S}
Graphic Crescent - Phyciodes graphica – Stray S
Phaon Crescen - Phyciodes phaont – SE 1/2
Pearl Crescent - Phyciodes tharos - All
* Field Crescent - Phyciodes campestris {W}
Painted Crescent - Phyciodes picta – W 1/4
* Dotted Checkerspot - Poladryas minuta {W}
Baltimore Checkerspot - Euphydryas phaeton – Stray E
Question Mark - Polygonia interrogationis - All
Eastern Comma - Polygonia comma – NE 1/2
Hoary Comma - Polygonia gracilis – Stray W
Gray Comma - Polygonia progne – E 1/4
Mourning Cloak - Nymphalis antiopa - All
* Milbert’s Tortoiseshell - Aglais milberti {W}
American Lady - Vanessa virginiensis - All
Painted Lady - Vanessa cardui - All
West Coast Lady - Vanessa annabella – Stray W
Red Admiral - Vanessa atalanta - All
Common Buckeye - Junonia coenia - All
* White Peacock - Anartia jatrophae {S}
* Malachite - Siproeta stelenes {S}

SUBFAMILY LIMENITIDINAE - - - ADMIRALS
Red-spotted Purple - Limenitis arthemis astyanax – E 1/2
Viceroy - Limenitis archippus - All
* Weidemeyer’s Admiral - Limenitis weidemeyerii {W}
Arizona Sister - Adelpha eulalia – Stray SW
* Florida Purplewing - Eunica tatila {S}
* Common Mestra - Mestra amymone {S}
* Many-banded Daggerwing - Marpesia chiron {S}
* Ruddy Daggerwing - Marpesia petreus {SW}

SUBFAMILY CHARAXINIE - - - LEAFWINGS
* Tropical Leafwing - Anaea aidea {S}
Goatweed Leafwing - Anaea andria - All

SUBFAMILY APATURINAE - - - EMPERORS
Hackberry Emperor - Asterocampa celtis - All
Tawny Emperor - Asterocampa clyton – E 2/3

SUBFAMILY SATYRINAE - - - SATYRS
Northern Pearly Eye - Enodia anthedon – Stray E 1/4
* Creole Pearly Eye - Enodia creola {SE}
* Eyed Brown - Satyrodes eurydice {N}
Gemmed Satyr - Cyllopsis gemma – Stray SE 1/8
* Carolina Satyr - Hermeuptychia sosybius {SE}
Little Wood Satyr - Megisto cymela – E 2/3
Red Satyr - Megisto rubricata – Stray SW
Common Wood Nymph - Cercyonis pegala - All

SUBFAMILY DANAINAE - - - MILKWEED BUTTERFLIES
Monarch - Danaus plexippus – All
Queen - Danaus gilippus – Stray S 1/2
* Tiger Mimic-Queen - Lycorea halia {S}

FAMILY HESPERIIDAE - - - SKIPPERS

SUBFAMILY PYRGINAE - - - SPREADWING SKIPPERS
Silver-spotted Skipper - Epargyreus clarus - All
* Long-tailed Skipper - Urbanus proteus {S}
Hoary Edge - Achalarus lyciades - E 1/4
Southern Cloudywing - Thorybes bathyllus - E 1/2
Northern Cloudywing - Thorybes pylades - E 1/2
Confused Cloudywing - Thorybes confusis - SE 1/4
Hayhurst’s Scallopwing - Staphylus hayhurstii - E 2/3
* Northern Sicklewing - Eantis tamenund {S}
* Hermit Skipper - Grais stigmatica {S}
* White-patched Skipper - Chiomara georgina {S}
Sleepy Duskywing - Erynnis brizo – Stray E
Juvenal’s Duskywing - Erynnis juvenalis - E 1/4
Horace’s Duskywing - Erynnis horatius – E 1/2
Mottled Duskywing - Erynnis martialis – Stray E
Funeral Duskywing - Erynnis funeralis – All
* Columbine Duskywing - Erynnis lucilius {NE}
Wild Indigo Duskywing - Erynnis baptisiae – E 1/2
* Afranius Duskywing - Erynnis afranius {W}
* Persius Duskywing - Erynnis persius {W}
Common Checkered-Skipper - Pyrgus communis - All
Common Sootywing - Pholisora catullus – All
* Mexican Sootywing - Pholisora mejicana {SW}

SUBFAMILY HETEROPTERINAE - - - SKIPPERLINGS
* Russet Skipperling- Piruna pirus {W}

SUBFAMILY HERPERIINAE - - - GRASS-SKIPPERS
Swarthy Skipper - Nastra lherminier – Stray SE
* Clouded Skipper - Lerema accius {SE}
Least Skipper - Ancyloxypha numitor – All
Orange Skipperling - Copaeodes aurantiaca - W 1/4
Fiery Skipper - Hylephila phyleus – All
Uncas Skipper - Hesperia uncas – W 1/3
Ottoe Skipper - Hesperia ottoe – All
Leonard’s Skipper - Hesperia leonardus – NW 1/4
Pahaska Skipper - Hesperia pahaska – Stray W
Cobweb Skipper - Hesperia metea – Stray SE
Green Skipper - Hesperia viridis – W 1/3
Dotted Skipper - Hesperia attalus – Stray SC
Rhesus Skipper - Polites rhesus – Stray W
Peck’s Skipper - Polites peckius – NE 1/4
Tawny-edged Skipper - Polites themistocles – E 1/2
Crossline Skipper - Polites origenes – E 1/2
Southern Broken-dash - Wallengrenia otho – Stray SE
Northern Broken-dash - Wallengrenia egeremet – Stray E
Little Glassywing - Pompeius verna – Stray NE
Sachem - Atalopedes campestris - All
Arogos Skipper - Atrytone arogos – All but SW 1/4
Delaware Skipper - Anatrytone logan – All
Byssus Skipper - Problema byssus – SE 1/4
Hobomok Skipper - Poanes hobomok – E 1/2
Zabulon Skipper - Poanes zabulon – E 1/2
Dion Skipper - Euphyes dion – Stray SE
Two-Spotted Skipper - Euphyes bimacula – Stray N
Dun Skipper - Euphyes vestris – All
Dusted Skipper - Atrytonopsis hianna - All
Bronze Roadside-Skipper - Amblyscirtes aenus – Stray SW
Linda’s Roadside-Skipper - Amblyscirtes linda - Stray SE
Oslar’s Roadside-Skipper - Amblyscirtes oslari – W 1/4
Nysa Roadside-Skipper - Amblyscirtes nysa - E 2/3
* Dotted Roadside-Skipper - Amblyscirtes eos {SW}
Common Roadside-Skipper - Amblyscirtes vialis – All
Bell’s Roadside-Skipper - Amblyscirtes belli – SE 1/4
Eufala Skipper - Lerodea eufala – All
* Brazilian Skipper - Calpodes ethlius {S}

SUBFAMILY MEGATHYMININAE - - - GIANT-SKIPPERS
Yucca Giant-Skipper - Megathymus yuccae – W 1/2
Strecker’s Giant-Skipper - Megathymus streckeri – SW & NW

Order of Scorpionflies (Mecoptera)

Family Bittacidae
Hangingflies

Family Panorpidae
Scorpionflies

Order of True Flies

Family Tipulidae
Crane Flies

Family Culicidae
Mosquitoes

Family Tabanidae
Deer Fly – Chrysops vittatus
Black Horse Fly – Tabanus atratus

Family Asilidae
Robber Flies

Family Nemestrinidae
Tangleveined Fly – Neorhynchocephalus volaticus

Family Bombyliidae
Bee Flies

Family Dolichopodidae
Longlegged Fly – Condylostylus sipho

Family Syrphidae
Hover Flies

Family Otitidae
Picturewinged Fly – Delphinia picta

Family Tephritidae
Round Goldenrod Gall Maker – Eurosta solidaginis

Family Muscidae
House Fly – Musca domestica

Family Calliphoridae
Greenbottle Fly – Phaenicia sericata

Family Sarcophagidae
Flesh Flies

Family Tachinidae
Tachinid Flies

Order of Fleas (Siphonaptera)

Family Pulicidae
Fleas

For more information on insects in Kansas, browse the Kansas Insects Newsletter from Kansas State University.