Thayer’s Gull

Photo by Bob Gress

 

Common Name: Thayer's Gull

Scientific Name: Larus thayeri

 

Comments: Thayer’s Gulls breed in small colonies on coastal cliffs on arctic islands. They are most likely to be confused with Herring and Iceland gulls. Adults have a yellow bill with a red spot and sometimes a green base. Eye color is usually dark, but may appear yellow under some lighting conditions. A reddish-purple eye ring is present during the breeding season. The outer primaries show a distinct black with white pattern.
Thayer's Gulls occur in small numbers or are found only in localized sites within the Great Plains.